Tuesday, June 23, 2009

World's coolest scale model. Period.

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

It's been completed last Tuesday! So awesome! It'd be taken down come 31st August! How I wish I can make it in time to Japan to see it personally! Haha, anyway, I hope it'll be relocated after August, instead of being taken apart and left to collect dust in some warehouse!

Pictures from:
http://punynari.wordpress.com/2009/06/09/assembled-life-sized-rx78-gundam-part-1/
http://punynari.wordpress.com/2009/06/09/assembled-rx78-gundam-part-2/
http://www.crunchgear.com/2009/06/13/odaiba-gundam-lights-up-the-night/


Gotta love Japan!

4 comments:

Tsubasa Taiki said...

This is COOOOL !! i like this !! u should post it in Facebook as well !!!

leong soon said...

Cannot ler, not my stuff haha. Too damn cool for words though eh? I cannot even describe how much I'd like to fly over and see it myself right now. Just seeing pics of it already brought tears to my eyes :')

Haha, think I can get a job and visa all before August at all? LOL

"Ku-ru" said...

i really wanna see ultraman vs gundam in real scale also.....

leong soon said...

Haha, if there's gonna be an Ultraman statue, it's gonna be 150ft+, about 3 times as tall as Gundam! In the mean time, a Tetsujin 28 statue is in the works: http://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2009-06-24/18-m-tetsujin-28/gigantor-statue-construction-video-streamed

Wahahahaha, I think it's not gonna be long before Japan is full of humongous anime-inspired statues, so cool!

Rating