Tuesday, November 13, 2007

Dad's birthday

Sunday, 11th November was Dad's birthday, but he had a wedding banquet to attend at night so we didn't get to celebrate his big day for him. I did make him a card though, as usual :p I haven't used my C65 in months, and when I wanted to print the card after returning home from Nicky's party on Saturday night, it turned out that all freakin 4 ink nozzles are stuck!!! I kinda expected this, really, so I just woke up early on Sunday morning and went to the office for the print instead. There's a very good reason why I sayang the CX4700 so-so-very much; it's frugal, it's hassle-free and it delivers; Hi-quality water-proof prints with vibrant colors at a touch, baby!!

Dad, Sis & Bro were all still asleep when I got home, so I tucked in to sandwiches Mom made for breakfast, yummy!

Went to Aunt Lee's and bought a blueberry cake at about 1150 this morning, then I parked my car behind the office and sneaked the cake in thru the normally locked-from-the-inside back door, which I've thoughtfully unlocked before going out (sneaky me yea? wahahaha).

We cut the cake at about 1540, as soon as me & Bro got back from some errands. I asked everybody I saw around the office to come for the cake, but Uncle & Aunt Leong disappeared with Sze Yuin.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
The birthday boy, very old birthday boy :p

Uncle Choo Seng helped us take a family pic, but it wasn't good; his hands shook too much. After numerous tries, Nur took over the camera, and got it right after a few tries, unfortunately, I closed my eyes just at that moment, making me look very silly :(

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
See what I mean? Sohai-ness :(

Halfway thru the blueberry cake, Uncle & Aunt Leong and Sze Yuin reappeared with another cake, a mango cake! Turns out they went to buy another cake from Aunty Lee's!
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

So there it is, no dinner no party no nothing this year, but at least there's a card and 2 cakes! Pretty tame & silent by Dad's usual birthday celebration standards, but this ain't all that bad :)

And oh yeah, I've finally met with Goh the TougeKing, Boy the TougeKid, Han, & Pui Yee tonight! Went for drinks at McDonald's earlier. They are really a friendly bunch, totally obsessed petrolheads too! So guys, if you're all reading this, it's cool meeting you all!

4 comments:

Touge King said...

Nice meeting you too :) Sorry you had to endure the seemingly endless conversation on cars and drivers :P

leongsoon said...

LOL, no problem, I love cars too, so it wasn't the least bit boring :)

flyaikowen said...

so sweet ohh.,,, want wish ur daddy happy birthday ah daddy.. opss nop uncle happy birthday ah... hahahaha

leongsoon said...

Wahaha, over already la, better luck next year :p His birthday was the night I went to kacau you at Espirit la.

Rating